HomeCelebs › Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga

Also Known As: Stefani Germanotta, Gaga

Lady Gaga
Courtesy of NBC

Date of Birth: March 28, 1986
Height: 5'1"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Taylor Kinney
Best Quotes:

Some women choose to follow men, and some women choose to follow their dreams. If you're wondering which way to go, remember that your career will never wake up and tell you that it doesn't love you anymore.

Trust is like a mirror, you can fix it if it's broken, but you can still see the crack in that mother f--ker's reflection.

I had a boyfriend who told me I’d never succeed, never be nominated for a Grammy, never have a hit song, and that he hoped I’d fail. I said to him, ‘Someday, when we’re not together, you won’t be able to order a cup of coffee at the fucking deli without hearing or seeing me.

Bio:
Lady Gaga (born Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta on March 28, 1986)  is an American singer and songwriter. She was born in New York City, New York to Cynthia (née Bissett) and Joseph Germanotta, an internet entrepreneur. Descending from Italian and more distant French-Canadian roots, Gaga is the eldest of two children. Although she grew up in the affluent Upper West Side, Gaga reportedly said that her parents “both came from lower-class families, so we’ve worked for everything — my mother worked eight to eight out of the house, in telecommunications, and so did my father.” Lady Gaga’s high school and academic life was “very dedicated, very studious, very disciplined,” but also “a bit insecure,” she says. Lady Gaga’s post- high school experience consisted of her attending the Collaborative Arts Project 21 (CAP21), a musical theatre training conservatory at NYU’s Tish School of the Arts. Gaga withdrew from CAP21 at 19, during her sophomore year, deciding to focus on her musical career. Gaga’s father agreed to pay for her rent for a year, based on the condition she would re-enroll in school if unsuccessful. As it turned out, Lady Gaga was able to reach her career peak and not go back to Tish.

Best Known For:
Lady Gaga is known for her music and her outrageous, attention-grabbing performances, as well as her avant-garde (some might say outlandish) style of dressing herself. Her publicity-stunt-esque, oft politically charged manner of conducting herself, both on-stage and in her daily life, is quite reminiscent of Madonna at the height of her own fame in the 1980s.

Personal Life:
Lady Gaga has been romantically involved with Taylor Kinney, of Vampire Diaries fame, since their meeting on the set of Lady GaGa’s ‘You and I’ music video in 2011. The pair seem to have an on-again, off-again relationship, due to Lady Gaga’s hectic touring schedule.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,147 other followers