HomeCelebs › Jesse Williams

Jesse Williams

Also Known As: Dr. Jackson Avery

Jesse Williams
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: August 5, 1981
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Aryn Drake-Lee
Best Quotes:

Sloan's the chief and I'm the chief's b**ch.

Stop facebooking my mom!

Look, I am not the kind of guy that waits around for the girl who's still in love with someone else. I'm just not.

Bio:
Jesse Williams (born August 5, 1981) is an American actor and former model. He is best known as Dr. Jackson Avery on ABC’s hit medical drama Grey’s Anatomy. Before landing the series regular position on Grey’s, Jesse played Lena’s boyfriend Leo in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 and starred in the 2012’s The Cabin in the Woods.

Best Known For:
Jesse is best known for his role as Dr. Jackson Avery in Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:
Jesse was born in Chicago, Illinois. After graduating from Temple University with a degree in African American Studies and Film & Media Arts, he taught American Studies, African Studies and English at a Philadelphia public high school after a brief modeling career throughout college. Jesse married real estate agent Aryn Drake-Lee on September 1, 2012

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,024 other followers