HomeCelebs › Jennifer Lopez

Jennifer Lopez

Also Known As: J.Lo, Jenny From the Block

Jennifer Lopez

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: The Bronx, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Casper Smart
Best Quotes:

Beauty is only skin deep. I think what's really important is finding a balance of mind, body and spirit.

I was always very comfortable with who I was. Confident. I’ve never looked at [my body] in a negative way.

You've gotta do things that make you happy. As women, we tend to give away a lot. We take care of a lot of people, and we can't forget to take care of ourselves.

I remain an eternal optimist about love, sometimes it doesn't work, and that's sad. But I believe in love.

Bio:
Jennifer Lopez (born Jennifer Lynn Lopez in The Bronx, New York, on July 24, 1969) is an American and Latina actress, businesswoman, dancer, and recording artist. She is best known as J.Lo, and for her musical career that has landed her chart topping singles and sales of 70 million records worldwide. Jennifer began her career as a fly girl for the TV comedy show In Living Color, and as a back-up dancer for Janet Jackson. Her breakthrough role as the leading actress in the biographical film Selena earned her an ALMA Award and a Golden Globe nomination. After gaining worldwide recognition and appearing in several films, Jennifer began her recording career, which has produced seven hit albums! Singles including “If You Had My Love,” “I’m Real,” and “Love Don’t Cost A Thing” are just a few of her number-one singles. In 2010, Jennifer became a judge for TV show American Idol. With this worldwide exposure, she revamped herself as a style and fashion icon, and earned the title of The World’s Most Beautiful Woman in 2011 according to People magazine. Jennifer has a fashion line, various perfumes, and celebrity endorsements. Her personal life has gained media attention through her three failed marriages, and relationships with various high profile men including P. Diddy, Ben Affleck, Marc Anthony and most recently Casper Smart (her back-up dancer who is 18 years her junior).

Best Known For:
As the highest-paid Latina actress, she made her debut with blockbuster hits including “Selena,” “The Wedding Planner” and “Maid in Manhattan.” She is also a musical phenomenon with her 2011 single “On The Floor” landing her one of the best-selling singles of all time. She has become one of the most powerful and influential celebrities in the world.

Personal Life:
Once very public about her love life, Jennifer has gone through three marriages and a failed engagement. She is the mom of twins Emme and Max with ex-husband Marc Anthony. While dating Ben Affleck, “Bennifer” gave birth to the trend of blending celebrity couples names together, and being referred to by the combination of each others’ first names. She is now quietly dating 24-year-old Casper Smart, one of her current back-up dancers.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,689 other followers