HomeCelebs › Idina Menzel

Idina Menzel

Also Known As: Adele Dazeem

idina-menzel-bio-photo
Larry Busacca/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: May 30, 1971
Hometown: Syosset, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

Being a role model is about being true to myself.

'Frozen' definitely isn't about a man, but about the relationship between two sisters. At different times in our lives we find ourselves either more connected to or disconnected from the people in our family, and I think audiences will really be able to relate to that.

Bio:
Idina Menzel (born Idina Kim Mentzel in Syosset, New York on May 30, 1971) is an actress and singer who is best known for her starring role in the Broadway musical Rent. She’s also been in Wicked, If/Then and voiced the character of Disney’s Elsa in Frozen. She also won a Tony Award in 2003 for her role as Elphaba in Wicked. Idina was married to actor Taye Diggs for 10 years before separating in 2013.

 

Best Known For:
She is best known for being a Broadway star and voicing Elsa the Snow Queen in Disney’s Frozen.

Personal Life:
Idina married Taye Diggs on Jan. 11, 2003. They met in 1995 after starring in the Broadway musical Rent. They have a son, Walker Nathaniel Diggs who was born on Sept. 2, 2009. In 2013 Idina and Taye announced that they were separating.