HomeCelebs › Helen Mirren

Helen Mirren

Also Known As: Dame Helen Mirren

Helen Mirren Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: July 26, 1945
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Taylor Hackford
Best Quotes:

People often ask me whether I prefer theater or film, and the answer is that I prefer the one I'm not doing: The grass is always greener.

You write your life story by the choices you make. You never know if they have been a mistake. Those moments of decision are so difficult.

There's no good way to waste your time. Wasting time is just wasting time.

Dame Helen Mirren (born Helen Lydia Mironoff on July 26, 1945 in Hammersmith, London, England) is an English actor who has starred in movies, television series and on Broadway. She has achieved the Triple Crown of Acting, having won an Academy Award for Best Actress, a Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play and several Emmy awards. She starred in the films The Queen, Hitchcock and The Hundred-Foot Journey, among others. As for television, Mirren portrayed police detective Jane Tennison on Prime Suspect for seven seasons, until the show ended in 2006. She received a Damehood in the Order of the British Empire for Services to the Performing Arts in 2003. Mirren also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. She will star in the 2015 film Trumbo.

Best Known For:
Helen Mirren is best known for starring in The Queen.

Personal Life:

Mirren met director Taylor Hackford in 1986, and they married in 1997. They have no children together, though Hackford has two children from previous marriages. In 2007, Mirren published an autobiography titled In the Frame: My Life in Words and Pictures. Mirren has said that she used cocaine in her 20s, and was date raped as a student. She has also said she is an atheist and a naturist.