HomeCelebs › Gwen Stefani

Gwen Stefani

Also Known As: Harajuku Girl, Gwen Renée Stefani

Gwen Stefani
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: October 3, 1969
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Fullerton, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Gavin Rossdale
Best Quotes:

I was a different person before I started to write. When I realized I could be a songwriter and that people would listen - that was when I started feeling good in my life.

Being in a band you can wear whatever you want - it's like an excuse for Halloween everyday.

I'm lucky to not have a real job, to be able to express myself, be creative and be relevant.

Bio:
Gwen Stefani (born Gwen Renée Stefani in Fullerton, California on October 3, 1969) is an American singer. She is the lead vocalist of the rock-ska group No Doubt. The band released several albums since forming in 1986, including Rock Steady, Push & Shove, and Tragic Kingdom. The band’s hit songs include “Don’t Speak,” “Just A Girl,” “Bathwater,” “Spiderwebs,” and “Hella Good.” Gwen started her solo career in 2004. She released several albums including Love Angel Music Baby and Sweet Escape. Her solo hit singles include “Hollaback Girl,” “4 In The Morning,” and “Wind It Up.” Gwen expanded her career into fashion, debuting her line L.A.M.B. in 2003 and expanding it with her Harajuku Girls collection in 2005. She expanded her Harajuku collection into a fragrance brand. Gwen also is the spokesmodel for L’Oreal Paris.

Best Known For:
Gwen Stefani is best known as the lead singer of No Doubt and as a solo singer.

Personal Life:
Gwen Stefani dated No Doubt bandmate Tony Kanal shortly after joining the band in 1986. The band almost broke up after the pair split in 1995, but the band stayed together and Gwen wrote several songs about their relationship and break-up. She met Bush vocalist/guitarist Gavin Rossdale in 1995. The pair married in 2002. They have two children together: Kingston and Zuma.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,584 other followers