HomeCelebs › Gal Gadot

Gal Gadot

Also Known As: Wonder Woman

Gal Gadot Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: April 30, 1985
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Rosh Ha'ayin, Israel
Best Quotes:

I definitely have a strong sense of my Jewish and Israeli identity. I did my two year military service, I was brought up in a very Jewish, Israeli family environment, so of course my heritage is very important to me. I want people to have a good impression of Israel. I don't feel like I'm an ambassador for my country, but I do talk about Israel a lot - I enjoy telling people about where I come from and my religion.

There aren't enough good roles for strong women. I wish we had more female writers. Most of the female characters you see in films today are 'the poor heartbroken girl.' That's why I'm so proud of the Fast movies. I feel like Giselle is an empowering woman.

Bio:
Gal Gadot (born in Rosh Ha’ayin, Israel on April 30, 1985) is an Israeli actress and model. Before hitting it big as an actress, Gal was crowned Miss Israel in 2004 and represented the country in Miss Universe. She served for two years as a soldier in the Israel Defense Forces. She was a model primarily for the clothing company, Castro. Gal starred as Gisele Harabo in Fast Five and The Fast and Furious 6. She will star as the beloved Wonder Woman in Batman V. Superman: Dawn of Justice in 2016.

Best Known For:
Gal is best known for her role in The Fast and Furious film series and as Wonder Woman in Batman V. Superman: Dawn of Justice

Personal Life:
Gal has been married to Yaron Versano since September 28, 2008. They have one child together.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,312 other followers