HomeCelebs › Elton John

Elton John

Also Known As: Rocketman

Elton John
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: March 25, 1947
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Pinner, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
David Furnish
Best Quotes:

Live for each second without hesitation.

I've dodged so many bullets. Not just because of unsafe sex, but because of the amount of drugs I did, the amount of alcohol, the amount of work I was doing. I started the Elton John AIDS Foundation because I got so lucky.

I've always wanted to smash a guitar over someone's head. You just can't do that with a piano.

Bio:
Elton John (born Reginald Kenneth Dwight in Middlesex, England on 25 March 1947), in Boise, Idaho in 1984) is an English rock singer songwriter and composer. He has sold more than 250 million records, and he has more than 50 Top 40 hits. Elton has won six Grammy Awards, four Brit Awards, an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, and a Tony Award.

In 1992, Elton established the Elton John AIDS Foundation and a year later began hosting his annual and famous Oscar party.

Best Known For:
Elton John is best known for releasing over 30 albums, winning many Grammys and singing famous songs like “Candle In The Wind” and “Tiny Dancer.”

Personal Life:
Elton John was engaged once and married once to a woman, but he later admitted he was gay in 1988.

Elton entered into a civil partnership with long term partner David Furnish in December 2005. They have two kids — Zachery (born 2011) and Elijah (born 2013).

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,294 other followers