HomeCelebs › Diane Kruger

Diane Kruger

Also Known As: Diane Heidkrüger

Diane Kruger
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 15, 1976
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
In a Relationship With:
Joshua Jackson
Best Quotes:

I am a better person when I let myself have the time for romance and for love.

I do watch what I eat, but not for weight reasons.

I don't know about style. I know about my personal style.

Bio:
Diane Kruger (born Diane Heidkrüger on July 15, 1976) is a German actress and former fashion model. Diane was raised in Germany. She eventually moved to Paris to put her energy towards modeling and learning French. During her modeling career, she booked prestigious advertisements for Yves Saint Laurent, Chanel, Salvatore Ferragamo, Giorgio Armani, Jil Sander, Christian Dior, Burberry, and Louis Vuitton. She stopped modeling after deciding to pursue an acting career. Her most famous movie roles include Helen in Troy, Dr. Abigail Chase in National Treasure and its sequel, Bridget von Hammersmark in Inglourious Basterds, Anna in Mr. Nobody, and Gina in Unknown.

Best Known For:
Diane Kruger is best known for her various film roles, most notably in National Treasure and Inglourious Bastards.

Personal Life:
In 1999, Diane began dating French actor and director, Guillaume Canet. They married in 2001, but divorced in 2006. They remain friends. She’s been dating Dawson’s Creek star, Joshua Jackson, since 2006. Diane divides her time between Paris and Vancouver.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,710 other followers