HomeCelebs › Columbus Short

Columbus Short

Also Known As: C-Short

Columbus Short
Courtesy of ABC

Date of Birth: September 19, 1982
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Best Quotes:

“Don’t believe everything you read.”

“At this time I must confirm my exit from a show I’ve called home for 3 years, with what is the most talented ensemble in television today. Everything must come to an end and unfortunately the time has come for Harrison Wright to exit the canvas. I wish nothing but the best for Shonda, Kerry and the rest of the cast…”

Bio:
Columbus Short (born Columbus Keith Short, Jr. on September 19, 1982 in Kansas City, Missouri) is an American actor and choreographer. He rose to fame, as character Harrison Wright, on ABC’s hit drama Scandal by Shonda Rhimes and starring Kerry Washington. Before Scandal, Columbus had the lead role in Save the Last Dance 2, and appeared in the movies Stomp the Yard and Accepted. He also had roles in TV shows ERJudging Amy and That’s So Raven. Columbus choreographed Britney Spears’ Onyx Hotel tour and was also a backup dancer for the pop star. In 2014, the actor was fired from Scandal, due to allegations of domestic violence against his wife.

Best Known For:
Columbus Short is best known for his starring role as Harrison Wright on ABC’s hit drama Scandal.

Personal Life:
Columbus Short was married and had one son with Brandi Short. The couple divorced in 2003, and Columbus remarried to Tanee McCall in 2005. Tanee filed for divorce in 2013, after Columbus allegedly assaulted her and threatened to kill her and himself. Fans lashed out at the actor, and he was fired from Scandal, at the time of his personal troubles — his character is likely killed off in Season 4.

more stories!