Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Columbus Short

Columbus Short

Also Known As: C-Short

Columbus Short Celebrity Bio
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: September 19, 1982
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
In a Relationship With:
Karrine Steffans
Best Quotes:

I can say with full sincerity that I am happy. I'm happy because I'm doing what I love and I'm not selling out.

I think showing heroes as fallible helps us and reminds us that we are ourselves fallible and no man is perfect but we can still achieve great things.

Everybody who knows me is like, 'Dude, you've got to chill out.' I can't not work, given where I want to be.

Bio:
Columbus Short (born Columbus Keith Short, Jr. in Kansas City, Missouri on September 19, 1982) is an American choreographer, actor, and singer. Columbus and his family relocated to Los Angeles when he was five years old and he immediately began working in a youth theater. In high school, he left school to to join the Broadway tour of Stomp. Short’s acting debut came as a dancer in You Got Served and he later appeared in Accepted, starring Justin Long. He then took lead roles in the direct-to-DVD movie Save the Last Dance 2, alongside Izabella Miko, and Stomp the Yard. He is best known for his roles in the films Stomp the Yard, Cadillac Records, Armored, and The Losers. He previously starred as a series regular in the ABC drama Scandal, as Harrison Wright. On April 26, 2014, it was announced that Short would leave Scandal after three seasons with the show.

Best Known For:
Columbus Short is best known for his role in the films Stomp the Yard as well as being a series regular in the ABC drama Scandal, where he played Harrison Wright.

Personal Life:
Columbus Short has been married three times. Him and his first wife, Brandi Short, split in 2003 after having one son together. Next he married a dancer, Tanee McCall in 2005. However, in September 2013, she filed for divorce. She filed for divorce once more in April 2014. Tanee and Columbus have one daughter, Ayala, together. In 2014 it was revealed that Columbus pled guilty to misdemeanor domestic violence. He avoided jail time. He also avoided going to jail by pleading no contest to a felony assault charge after throwing a punch at his in-law. Due to substance abuse (both alcoholism and cocaine use), Columbus left the TV show Scandal. In 2015 Columbus married Karrine Steffans, a model-turned-author.

 

more stories!