HomeCelebs › Chelsea Clinton

Chelsea Clinton

Also Known As: Chels, The First Daughter

Chelsea Clinton

Date of Birth: February 27, 1980
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Marc Mezvinsky
Best Quotes:

I certainly believe that all of my friends should have the right, as Marc and I did, to marry their best friend. I certainly expect my straight friends to help us achieve that for all New Yorkers, for all Americans, and for the children that, at least, Marc and I hope to have someday.

My parents always asked me what I thought, listened to my opinions, articulated their diagnoses of our challenges at home and abroad, and shared their ideas for how to build a more equal and prosperous country. I always felt part of their call to serve and part of my father's journey.

[Kids are] certainly something that Marc and I talk a lot about. I always knew I was the center of my parents’ lives when I was growing up. And I am determined that our children feel the same way. Marc and I are both working really hard right now, but I think in a couple of years, hopefully . . . literally, God willing. And I hope my mom can wait that long.

Bio:
Chelsea Clinton (born Chelsea Victoria Clinton in Little Rock, Arkansas on February 27, 1980) is the only child of Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and President Bill Clinton. She was named Chelsea after the London village, where her parents took a Christmas vacation in 1978. She was born while her father was the Governor of Arkansas, and grew up in the public eye while he campaigned and was elected President for two terms. She attended Stanford University for her undergrad degree and graduated with a master’s from University College, Oxford and Columbia University. She currently resides on the board for many organizations, including the Clinton Health Access Initiative, the Clinton Foundation, the Clinton Global Initiative, the Shakespeare Theatre Company and more. She is also a special correspondent for NBC News.

Best Known For:
Being the daughter of famous politicians Hillary and Bill Clinton.

Personal Life:
Chelsea married investment banker Marc Mezvinsky on July 31, 2010 in Rhinebeck, New York. The venue was Astor Courts, overlooking the Hudson River. She wore a dress by Vera Wang. On Sept. 26, 2014, Chelsea and her husband welcomed their first child together, a girl named Charlotte Mezvinsky.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,696 other followers