Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton

Also Known As: President Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton

Date of Birth: August 19, 1946
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Hope, Arkansas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Hillary Clinton
Best Quotes:

The future is not an inheritance, it is an opportunity and an obligation.

The price of doing the same old thing is far higher than the price of change.

There is nothing wrong in America that can't be fixed with what is right in America.

Bio:
Bill Clinton (born William Jefferson Blythe III in Hope, Arkansas on August 19, 1946) is an American politician who served as the 42nd President of the United States. Bill grew up in Arkansas, attending Georgetown University in Washington D.C. He won a Rhodes Scholarship to University College, Oxford, where he studied Philosophy, Politics and Economics. He left early to enroll in Yale Law School. He graduated with his legal degree in 1973. While at Yale, he met his future wife (and future First Lady) Hillary Clinton. After they were married, she relocated with him to Arkansas where he began his political career. He was Governor of Arkansas twice, once from 1979-1981 and again from 1983-1992. His biggest political accomplishment came in 1992, when he defeated incumbent President George H. W. Bush to become the 42nd U.S. President. During his tenure, President Clinton passed Welfare Reform, negotiated the 2000 Camp David Summit to advance the Israeli-Palestinian peace process, managed to have a budget surplus and left the office with the highest President end-of-office approval rating since WWII. His tenure was also racked with scandal, as he was impeached for perjury and obstruction of justice involving the sexual misconduct scandal with Monica Lewinsky. He would eventually be acquitted. After leaving the White House, his Clinton Foundation focused on public speaking and humanitarian work. He attended and spoke at the 2016 DNC, witnessing Hillary make history and accept the Democratic Party’s nomination.

Best Known For:
Clinton is best known for being the 42nd President of the United States.

Personal Life:
He has been married to Hillary Clinton since October of 1975. Bill and Hillary have one daughter, Chelsea Clinton, who was born on February 27, 1980.

more stories!