HomeCelebs › Carson Daly

Carson Daly

Also Known As: Buddha, The Tool

Carson Daly

Date of Birth: June 21, 1973
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Siri Pinter
Best Quotes:

I don't have a sidekick -- no Ed McMahon. So when I go out there, I'm lonely. It's scary.

The one thing I learned the most about acting is it takes a tremendous amount of courage to go there and stand still. It takes courage and guts to step out of your mind frame and depict something.

Carson is an old family name, though my grandma used to watch Johnny all the time and was crazy about him.

Bio:
Carson Jones Daly (born in Santa Monica, California on June 22, 1973) is a television personality and radio host. He’s best known as the host of NBC’s hit singing competition The Voice. He also hosts a his own late-night talk show called Last Call with Carson Daly. Carson is also the host of the annual special, New Year’s Eve with Carson Daly. Carson first came to fame as the host of MTV’s hit video countdown show TRL. Carson’s ubiquitous presence on TRL earned him plenty of detractors at the beginning of his career. He was even spoofed by Jimmy Fallon several times on Saturday Night Live.

Best Known For:
Hosting The Voice, Last Call with Carson Daly and his time on TRL.

Personal Life:
Carson has dated several high-profile actresses, including Jennifer Love Hewitt, Tara Reid and Ashlee Simpson. He has two children with his girlfriend Siri Pinter: a son named Jackson James and a daughter named Etta Jones.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,877 other followers