HomeCelebs › Bow Wow

Bow Wow

Also Known As: Lil Bow Wow

Bow Wow
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: March 9, 1987
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Columbus, Ohio, United States
Best Quotes:

All these Lil' rappers, I'm just kind of getting real irritated by it. I said, 'You know what? Drop the Lil'. Forget it. I'm Bow Wow.

People ask for this life, but they don't really understand what comes with it. People just see the outside and that looks good - big houses, cars, girls, but you never see how the person is feeling deep down inside. Me personally, being a man, I'm going to feel better displaying all of this and pouring my heart out on each record.

You got to keep all your weaknesses away, and my weakness is women. I love women too much. Which has definitely road-blocked me. I just try my best to channel my energy to other things and remain focused while making my work as fun as everything else.

Bio:
Bow Wow (born Shad Gregory Moss in Columbus, Ohio on  March 9, 1987) is an American rapper, TV host, and actor. While performing at a concert in L.A. in 1993, he was noticed by Snoop Dogg, who gave him his nickname, Lil Bow WowHe debuted his first album, Beware Of Dog, in 2000, at age 13. He has appeared on television’s Moesha, The Steve Harvey Show, Ugly Betty, and Brothers Garcia. He started his film career with 2002’s Like Mike, and went on to appear in The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift, Roll Bounce, Lottery Ticket, Madea’s Big Happy Family and Hurricane Season. In October 2013, Bow Wow took over as the host of BET’s show 106 & Park.

Best Known For:
Bow Wow is best known for being a rapper and actor, and for hosting BET’s 106 & Park.

Personal Life:
Bow Wow revealed on July 7, 2011, that he had fathered a child, he had kept it secret for some time. Bow Wow came out to explain he had a baby girl named Shai with his former girlfriend Joie Chavis in April 2011.

Bow Wow previously dated singer Ciara from 2005-2006, and dated childhood friend Angela Simmons off-and-on for several years. Bow Wow also shared a juicy kiss with Tyra Banks during her appearance on 106 & Park.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,363 other followers