HomeCelebs › Bob Barker

Bob Barker

Also Known As: Bob, Bobby, Robert

The Hollywood Chamber Of Commerce & The Hollywood Sign Trust Celebrates The 90th Anniversary Of The Hollywood Sign
Alberto E. Rodriguez/Entertainment/Getty

Date of Birth: December 12, 1923
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Darrington, Washington, United States
In a Relationship With:
single
Best Quotes:

I can tell you that I'd rather be kissed by my dogs than by some people I've known.

You can't fool television viewers with dancing girls and flashing lights.

Many people have the idea that game shows are easy to come up with. And nothing could be further from the truth.

I think that age as a number is not nearly as important as health. You can be in poor health and be pretty miserable at 40 or 50. If you're in good health, you can enjoy things into your 80s.

Bio:
Bob Barker (born Robert William Barker in Darrington, Washington on December 12, 1923) is a former American game show host known for hosting CBS’ The Price Is Right from 1972 to 2007, and Truth or Consequences from 1956 to 1974. Bob retired from hosting The Price Is Right in 2007, making it the longest-running daytime game show in North American television history. Bob also hosted his own radio show, The Bob Barker Show, for six years before he began his game show career.

Best Known For:
Bob Barker is best known for being the longtime host of The Price Is Right. Bob celebrated his 90th birthday on Dec. 12, 2013 by making a special appearance on The Price Is Right. 

Personal Life:
Bob Barker was married his high school sweetheart, Dorothy Jo Gideon, from 1945 until her death from lung cancer in 1981. The couple had no children, and Bob never remarried. After his wife died, Bob, a vegetarian, became a strong advocate for animal rights and animal-rights activism. Bob had a relationship The Price Is Right model Dian Parkinson from 1989 to 1991. Dian sued Bob for sexual harassment in 1994, claiming he blackmailed her into having a relationship with him, but she dropped the suit in 1995.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,602 other followers