HomeCelebs › Ben Savage

Ben Savage

Also Known As: Bennett Savage, Cory Matthews

ben-savage-bio

Date of Birth: September 13, 1980
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

Underpants!

A lot of people say the sitcom is dead. I think they're right to some extent, in that the shows they're putting out are all the same.

I'm inspired by music. Sometimes more than I want to be.

Bio:
Ben Savage (born Bennett Joseph Savage in Chicago, Illinois, on September 13, 1980) is an American actor. His first major acting role was in 1989’s Little Monsters, which also starred Howie Mandel. Ben then went on to star on the ABC sitcom Boy Meets World from 1993 to 2000. He will reprise that famous role for a Disney Channel spin-off, Girl Meets World, in 2013.

Best Known For:
Ben is best known for playing Cory Matthews on the ABC sitcom Boy Meets World from 1993 to 2000.

Personal Life:
Ben isn’t the only actor in his family. Brother Fred Savage famously starred on The Wonder Years from 1988 to 1993, before going on to pursue other opportunities in entertainment. After establishing himself in the acting world, Ben decided to pursue an education at Stanford University, where he was a member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity. He graduated in 2004 with a degree in Political Science. Has he ever been in a relationship, though? The world may never know.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,925 other followers