HomeCelebs › Alicia Keys

Alicia Keys

Also Known As: Alicia Augello Cook

Alicia Keys
FameFlyNet

Date of Birth: January 25, 1981
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Swizz Beatz
Best Quotes:

I always want to stay focused on who I am, even as I'm discovering who I am.

I believe AIDS is the most important issue we face, because how we treat the poor is a reflection of who we are as a people.

I think music and socialism and politics have always gone hand in hand. As artists we used tobe way more instrumental in providing a soundtrack to the heartbeat of what's going on in the world. We all don't have to think the same thing but it's important to state what we think. There is such a fear of termination of one's career if they have any intelligent thought about politics and that's messed up.

Bio:
Alicia Keys (born Alicia Augello Cook on January 25, 1981 in New York City) is an American singer songwriter and actress, and also the Global Creative Director for Blackberry. She graduated at 16 as valedictorian from a Professional Performing Arts School in New York. In 2001, she released her debut album, Songs in A Minor, with J Records. Her debut album sold over 12 million copies worldwide. In 2002, Alicia was awarded five Grammys for her first album. Her second album, The Diary of Alicia Keys, was released in 2003. The album sold over eight million copies worldwide, and earned her four more Grammys in 2005. In addition, Alicia released her first live album, Unplugged, in 2005, which debuted at number one in the United States. She has also appeared on a number of televisions series and films. Her appearance in The Secret Life of Bees earned her a nomination at the NAACP Image Awards. In 2009, she released her fourth album, The Element of Freedom, which became her first chart-topping album in the UK. Billboard magazine named her the top R&B songs artist of the 2000s decade, and also placed her at number ten on their list of Top 50 R&B/Hip-Hop Artists of the Past 25 Years. On Jan. 30, 2013, Blackberry named her as its Global Creative Director.

Best Known For:
Alicia Keys is best known for her Grammy award winning music, and her debut album, Songs in A Minor.

Personal Life:
Alicia married record producer and hip-hop recording artist, Swizz Beatz, in July 2010. On October 14, 2010, she gave birth to their first child, a son, Egypt Daoud Dean.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,724 other followers