Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Liam Payne

Liam Payne

Also Known As: Paynee, "The Smart One"

Liam Payne
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: August 29, 1993
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Wolverhampton, England
In a Relationship With:
Cheryl Cole
Best Quotes:

I think sometimes I don't realise how much the pressure gets to me.

When you have more than two people working together, it gets a bit unfocused as an idea.

It's so amazing to hear a crowd of people singing one of your songs. It's the best feeling.

Bio:
Liam Payne (born Liam Payne in Wolverhampton, England on August 29, 1993) is a member of the British boy band One Direction. He first auditioned for the fifth series of The X Factor in 2008, but Simon Cowell thought Liam was not ready for the competition and asked him to come back in a couple of years. Liam returned in 2010, and his audition song “Cry Me a River” received a standing ovation from the audience and Simon, who later formed One Direction with Liam and other X Factor solo contestants Louis Tomlinson, Niall Horan, Harry Styles and Zayn Malik. On July 21, 2016, Liam announced he signed a contract with Capitol Records UK.

Best Known For:
Liam and the rest of One Direction made history in March 2012 when their debut album, Up All Night, hit #1 on the U.S. Billboard charts, a first for a British group.

Personal Life:
After Liam broke up with his girlfriend of over two years Danielle Peazer, Liam began dating Sophia Smith. He has also been linked to singer Leona Lewis.

more stories!