HomeCelebs › Kanye West

Kanye West

Also Known As: Konman The Louis Vuitton Don, Ye, Yeezy

Kanye West Bio

Date of Birth: June 8, 1977
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Kim Kardashian
Best Quotes:

Thirty-three-years-old, still creating art. It's rage, it's creativity, it's pain, it's hurt, but it's the opportunity to still have my voice get out there through music.

I’m my favorite rapper.

Love your haters. They're your biggest fans.

Bio:
Kanye West (born Kanye Omari West in Atlanta, Georgia on June 8, 1977) is a rapper, movie director, and fashion designer. In 1998, he began producing tracks for several rappers such as Gravs, Foxy Brown, Jermaine Dupri and later Jay-Z. Kanye began his own career as a rapper in 2004, releasing his debut album, The College Dropout. His following albums include Late Registration (2005), Graduation (2007), 808s & Heartbreak (2008), My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2010) and Yeezus (2013). He developed his own record label, GOOD Music, which features artists such as John Legend and Kid Cudi. He developed his own fashion line, DW Kanye West, as well as a shoe line for Louis Vuitton, in 2009. MTV voted Kanye “MTV Man of the Year” in 2010, and Time ranked him as one of the most influential people in the world. In 2015, Kanye received an honorary doctorate from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Throughout his career, Kanye has found himself at the center of controversy, most notably, when he interrupted Taylor Swift’s Video Music Awards acceptance speech in 2009.

Best Known For:
His catchy lyrics, synthpop songs, and disruptions at music award events.

Personal Life:
Kanye was engaged to designer Alexis Phifer for 18 months. He then dated Amber Rose from 2008-2010, and finally linked up with Kim Kardashian in April 2012, after her split from Kris Humphries. On New Years’ Eve 2012, Kanye announced that Kim was pregnant with their first child. North West was born on June 15, 2013, and Kanye proposed Oct. 2013. They got married in Italy in May 2014.

more stories!