HomeCelebs › Usher

Usher

Also Known As: Big Tyme, Big Ush, Mr. Entertainment

Usher

Date of Birth: October 14, 1978
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Dallas, Texas, United States
Best Quotes:

Appearance is something you should definitely consider when you're going out. Have your girlfriend clip your nails or something like that.

I guess I had it made. My mother gave me advice -- she taught me that women like to be looked in the eye -- and my grandmother gave me condoms.

Strivers achieve what dreamers believe.

Bio:
Usher (born Usher Terry Raymond IV in Dallas, Texas on October 14, 1978) is an American singer, dancer, songwriter, actor and music mogul. Usher is best known for huge radio hits such as “You Make Me Wanna…”, “Yeah!”, “OMG” and “Scream”. He is also considered one of the most skilled dancers in pop music. In addition to his own music career, he is also the mentor to pop sensation, Justin Bieber. Usher has also tried his hand at acting, appearing in television shows such as Moesha and movies including The Faculty and She’s All That. He is one of the most successful recording artists ever, selling 65 million albums worldwide and winning eight Grammy awards. In 2012, Usher filled in for Cee Lo Green one of the judges on season four of The Voice.

Best Known For:
His recording career, dancing skills and being a mentor to Justin Bieber.

Personal Life:
Usher wedded stylist Tameka Foster in August 2007, but they divorced in November 2009. After a nasty, public legal battle over their two children, Usher Raymond V and Naviyd Ely Raymond, Usher was awarded full custody.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,198 other followers