HomeCelebs › Tish Cyrus

Tish Cyrus

Also Known As: Leticia Finley, Leticia Cyrus

Tish Cyrus
SplashNews

Date of Birth: September 1, 1959
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
In a Relationship With:
Billy Ray Cyrus
Best Quotes:

The 3 Cs of life: Choices, Chances, Change -- We all need to make the choice to take a chance or our lives will never change.

Don't you hate it when your not even alone, but you feel lonely? Such a bummer.

I just marked myself for spam on Facebook.

Bio:
Tish Cyrus (born Leticia Jean Finley on Sept. 1, 1959) is best known as Miley Cyrus’ mom. In 1987, at the age of 19, Tish, who had been called a “rock ‘n’ roll groupie” by a former friend got pregnant by a local drummer, Baxter Neal Helson, in Ashland, Kentucky. They had two kids together before Tish and Billy Ray Cyrus began dating in 1991. Following the birth of Miley, Tish secretly married Billy Ray on December 28, 1993. At the time, Billy Ray’s record company was against their marriage. The marriage didn’t remain secret for very long. Shortly after their wedding, the newspapers were reporting the nuptials. In October 2010, after 17 years of marriage, Billy Ray and Tish announced they were divorcing. A reported tryst between Tish and Bret Michaels, whom Miley collaborated with on “Nothin’ To Lose,” was allegedly the source of the split. However, Bret blamed Miley’s success for their breakup. After five months of separation, Bret and Tish reunited. But their reconciliation was short-lived. Tish filed for divorce on June 13, 2013.

Best Known For:
Tish Cyrus is best known as Miley Cyrus’ mom.

Personal Life:
Tish Cyrus gave birth to daughter Brandi Glenn on May 26, 1987. She gave birth to son Trace Dempsey on February 24, 1989. Brandi and Trace’s father is Tish’s first ex-husband, Baxter Neal Helson.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,688 other followers