Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Tila Tequila

Tila Tequila

Also Known As: Miss Tila

Tila Tequila

Date of Birth: October 24, 1981
Hometown: Singapore

Tila Tequila (born Tila Nguyen in Singapore on October 24, 1981) is an outspoken model and TV personality. She began her career posing in men’s magazines like Playboy, Stuff and Maxim while also making a name for herself as a prominent MySpace personality. In 2007, she got her own reality dating show on MTV, as A Shot at Love with Tila Tequila had the bisexual model choosing between 16 fame and 16 female suitors. Tila has tried her hand as a recording artist, putting out numerous dance songs over the years but none of the made the music charts. Tila has appeared in several sex tapes, one in 2010 with two porn actresses and another 2014 with an ex boyfriend. In 2015 she appeared on the U.K’s Celebrity Big Brother but was kicked out of the house after one day over viewer complaints about anti-semitic comments she made in 2013 as well as her praise of Adolf Hitler.

Best Known For:
Tila Tequila is best known for being the star of her own MTV reality show, A Shot at Love with Tila Tequila and for her support of Republican presidential nominee Donald Trump.

Personal Life:
Tila was Playboy’s first Asian Cyber Girl of the Month in 2002. She is known to say many disturbing and outspoken things, like Paul Walker was actually murdered and defended Hitler in a blog post. She even posted photos of herself to her Facebook account as a scantily clad Nazi posing in front of a photo of the Auschwitz concentration camp. Tila attempted suicide on Feb. 29, 2012, and later went to rehab for a month on March 5 that same year for overdosing on pills. In April 2014, Tila announced on Facebook that she was pregnant with her first child. She welcomed daughter Isabella Monroe Nguyen in November 16, 2014. In the 2016 presidential election, Tila has been an outspoken supporter of Republican nominee and business Tycoon Donald Trump. On July 18th, she made racist remarks against blacks and Hispanics on her Twitter account.

more stories!