HomeCelebs › Shay Mitchell

Shay Mitchell

Also Known As: Shay Mitch, Emily Fields

Shay Mitchell

Date of Birth: April 10, 1987
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I will never forget that there are millions of other people who would be dying to be in my position. I’m not going to be an actress who doesn’t appreciate what she has.

Pay no attention to those who talk behind your back, it only means that you’re two steps ahead of them.

I've always felt like you should love who you love—sexuality doesn't matter. It would be so cool in the future if it weren't even an issue to anybody anymore.

Bio:
Shay Mitchell (born Shannon Ashley Mitchell in Mississauga, Ontario on April 10, 1987) is a Canadian actress and model. She is best known for her role as Emily Fields on ABC Family’s Pretty Little Liars. Shay started out in modeling, gaining international gigs throughout her teenage years. Her current modeling campaigns include American Eagle Outfitters and Pantene. She appears in the music video for singer Sean Paul’s “Hold My Hand.” She has also appeared on other television series, including Degrassi: The Next Generation, Rookie Blue, and Aaron Stone.

Best Known For:
Shay Mitchell is best known for her role as Emily Fields on ABC Family’s Pretty Little Liars.

Personal Life:
In order to get over a breakup with an old boyfriend, Shay once went sky-diving! She does not seem to be in a relationship right now, but sources are calling her secrecy about her dating life comparable to the secrecy about “A” on Pretty Little Liars.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,360 other followers