HomeCelebs › Scott Baio

Scott Baio

Also Known As: Chachi

Scott Baio Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: September 22, 1961
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Bensonhurst, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Renee Sloan
Best Quotes:

Life is too short no matter what party you are with.

I very rarely came across rude or disrespectful people. I don't know how I slipped by all of them, but I honestly can't think of one experience off the top of my head that was like that. I'm sure they're there, but I'd have to think really hard to recall them.

I am not a spiritual guy, but all of a sudden I felt the need to really feel things.

Scott Baio (born Scott Vincent James Baio on September 22, 1961 in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, New York) is an American actor. Scott grew up in a tough time in Brooklyn and was known for being a violent street kid. In order to keep him off the streets, Scott’s mother sent him to acting auditions since his cousins broke into commercial acting. Scott started to land work and he straightened out his behavior. His first starring role was in the gangers spoof, Bugsy Malone. When he was 16, Scott was cast in his most famous role, as Chachi Arcola, the cousin to Henry Winkler’s The Fonz, in the sitcom, Happy Days. During this time, Scott and his family moved from Brooklyn to Hollywood to help out with his career. Scott was cast in the Happy Days spin-off, Joanie Loves Chachi, but after the show was cancelled after just one season, he returned to Happy Days. Scott appeared in a handful of films in the 1970’s and 80’s, including Zapped, Skatetown USA and Foxes. Scott’s career got a second wind when he starred at Charles in Charles In Charge. Scott made frequent guest appearances on television shows in the 1990s, including  Full House, The Nanny and Veronica’s Closet. He also starred on Diagnosis: Murder during that time. Scott’s later career included frequent movie and television roles, including the reality series Scott Baio Is 45….and Single and Scott Baio Is 46…and Pregnant.

Best Known For:
Scott Baio is best known as an actor, appearing in classic sitcoms Happy Days and Charles In Charge.

Personal Life:
Scott has dated Pamela Anderson, Heather Locklear, Brooke Shields and even Liza Minnelli. In 2007, Scott proposed to his girlfriend, Renee Sloan on the series, Scott Baio is 45…and Single. The two were married later that year. They have a daughter, named Bailey.