HomeCelebs › Prince Philip

Prince Philip

Also Known As: Duke Of Edinburgh, Philip Mountbatten, Consort of Queen Elizabeth

Prince Philip
SplashNews

Date of Birth: June 10, 1921
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Corfu, Greece
In a Relationship With:
Queen Elizabeth II
Best Quotes:

British women can't cook.

Everybody was saying we must have more leisure. Now they are complaining they are unemployed.

A gun is no more dangerous than a cricket bat in the hands of a madman.

Bio:
Prince Philip (born Prince Philip of Greece and Denmark in Corfu, Greece on June 10 1921), is the husband of Queen Elizabeth II. Officially, he is the Commonwealth realms’ longest-serving consort and the oldest ever spouse of a reigning British monarch. In 2011, the Queen gave him the title Lord High Admiral for his 90th birthday.

Best Known For: Prince Philip is best known for being a Prince of England, for being married to Queen Elizabeth, and for serving in World War II. He is also known for easily offending people with his off the cuff remarks.

Personal Life: Prince Philip has been married to Queen Elizabeth for 65 years. They have four children: Charles, Anne, Andrew and Edward. He has eight grandchildren and two great grandchildren.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,517 other followers