HomeCelebs › Patrick Dempsey

Patrick Dempsey

Also Known As: McDreamy, Dr. Derek Shepherd

Patrick Dempsey

Date of Birth: January 13, 1966
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Malibu, California, United States
Best Quotes:

Housekeeping is incredibly difficult with three kids. I'm trying to be more relaxed. You'll go insane if you try to have a picture-book house.

I know it can be dangerous, but I love racing. I worry my wife, but she knows it's important to me.

Now I'm just known as McDreamy, I've lost all identity as Patrick Dempsey, I'm now McDreamy.

Patrick Dempsey (born Patrick Galen Dempsey on January 13, 1996 in Lewiston Maine) is an American actor and race car driver. Patrick was always interested in entertaining and at a young age, he landed role in a touring production of Torch Song Trilogy. He followed up that debut with more stage appearances before making the leap to film with a role in 1985’s Heaven Help Us and 1987’s In The Mood. Patrick’s movie career continued throughout the 1980’s and 90’s, but it was television where he made his name. His first major television role was on Will & Grace in 1998. He received an Emmy nomination in 2001 for his role of Aaron Brooks on the series Once & Again. Though he scored a hit with a role in 2002’s Sweet Home Alabama, opposite Reese Witherspoon, his most noted role came three years later when he was cast as Dr. Derek Shepherd on TV’s Grey’s Anatomy. Patrick stayed with the show for ten years until April 23, 2015, when his character was killed in a shocking episode. The next day, Patrick confirmed his exit from the show.

Best Known For:
Patrick is best known for his role as Dr. Derek Shepherd on ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:
Patrick is an accomplished juggler. In addition to acting, Patrick is an active race-car driver, having competed in the 24 Hours of Le Mans, Rolex 24 at Daytona sports car race, and Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 off-road race. Patrick married actress and acting coach, Rocky Parker in 1987. The couple divorced in 1994. Patrick married Jillian Fink in 1999. The couple had three children together – daughter Tallulah Fyfe and twins Sullivan Patrick and Darby Galen. In January 2015, the couple filed for divorce.

more stories!