HomeCelebs › Mindy Kaling

Mindy Kaling

Also Known As: Kelly Kapoor

Mindy Kaling
Getty Images

Date of Birth: June 24, 1979
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Best Quotes:

I regard romantic comedies as a subgenre of sci-fi, in which the world operates according to different rules than my regular human world.

I love talking about clothes with women; it's like a code because women dress for women.

My relationship with my mom is really the single most profound relationship that I've ever had in my life.

Bio:
Mindy Kaling (born Vera Mindy Chokalingam on June 24, 1979 in Cambridge, Massachusetts) is an American actress and writer, who got her big break when she landed the role of Kelly Kapoor on NBC’s The Office. She has since gone on to steal America’s hearts as the title character on Fox’s The Mindy Project. Mindy is also an accomplished author, having penned two books: Matt & Ben in 2004, and Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me (And Other Concerns) in 2012. Mindy received her college education from Dartmouth University; she graduated in 2001.

Best Known For:
Mindy is best known for starring on Fox’s The Mindy Project.

Personal Life:
Honestly, we’re not sure why Mindy hasn’t been snatched up yet. She’s a catch!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,387 other followers