HomeCelebs › Miguel

Miguel

Also Known As: Miguel Jontel Pimentel

Miguel
SplashNews

Date of Birth: October 23, 1985
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: San Pedro, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Nazanin Mandi
Best Quotes:

You can’t take yourself too seriously. But always have conviction.

What I will say is that Naz and I are not together just because we like to hang out. The purpose is finding someone that you can spend the rest of your life with, for me anyways.

Goat screaming videos are hilarious.

Bio:
Miguel (born Miguel Jontel Pimentel in San Pedro, Calif. on October 23, 1985) is an American musician. Miguel was signed by Jive Records in 2007, but did not break through until 2012. His debut album, All I Want Is You, was released in 2010 and did not perform well. However, after moving to RCA after the dissolution of Jive, Miguel released his sophomore album, Kaleidoscope Dream, in 2012 and became a full-blown star. The album earned five Grammy nominations, and Miguel won the award for Best R&B Song for “Adorn.”

Best Known For:
Miguel is best known for his album Kaleidoscope Dream and accidentally crushing a fan’s head when he tried to jump over the crowd at the 2013 Billboard Music Awards.

Personal Life:
Miguel was born and raised in San Pedro, Calif. outside of Los Angeles. Miguel’s parents divorced when he was young, which led him to immerse himself in music. In 2006, Miguel began dating model/actress Nazanin Mandi. Nazanin starred in Miguel’s video for “Do You…”

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,150 other followers