HomeCelebs › Michelle Obama

Michelle Obama

Also Known As: MO, The First Lady, Meesh

Michelle Obama

Date of Birth: January 17, 1964
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
President Barack Obama
Best Quotes:

You may not always have a comfortable life and you will not always be able to solve all of the world's problems at once but don't ever underestimate the importance you can have because history has shown us that courage can be contagious and hope can take on a life of its own.

For the first time in my adult lifetime, I am really proud of my country. And not just because Barack has done well, but because I think people are hungry for change. And I have been desperate to see our country moving in that direction.

There are still many causes worth sacrificing for, so much history yet to be made.

Bio:
Michelle Obama (born Michelle LaVaughn Robinson in Chicago, IL on January 17, 1964) is the wife of President Barack Obama and the First Lady of the United States of America. She was raised in Chicago but left her home city to attend Princeton University and then Harvard Law School. When she returned to Chicago, she started working at Sidley Austin law firm – it was there that she met her future husband Barack. She is the first African-American First Lady. She is a role model, a trendsetter and a trailblazer. In addition to helping President Obama with his campaigns, she has pushed her own movements, specifically helping children and families achieve a healthy lifestyle. She even has a garden at The White House!

Best Known For:
She is the First Lady of the United States, wife of President Barack Obama. She is known for her amazing fashion sense and her very toned arms!

Personal Life:
Her first date with Barack Obama was to see Spike Lee’s movie Do The Right Thing. The couple got married in 1992. Their wedding song was “Unforgettable.” They have two children – Malia Ann Obama (born in 1998), and Natasha, better known as Sasha Obama (born in 2001). The family has dinner together every night at 6:30pm.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,693 other followers