Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Michael Bloomberg

Michael Bloomberg

Also Known As: Mayor Bloomberg

Michael Bloomberg Celebrity Profile
AP Images

Date of Birth: February 14, 1942
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
In a Relationship With:
Diana Taylor
Best Quotes:

This is the city of dreamers and time and again it's the place where the greatest dream of all, the American dream, has been tested and has triumphed.

No place epitomizes the American experience and the American spirit more than New York City.

We cannot continue. Our pension costs and health care costs for our employees are going to bankrupt this city.

Bio:
Michael Bloomberg (born Michael Rubens Bloomberg on February 14, 1942 in Boston, Massachusetts) is an American politician and businessman. He studied at Johns Hopkins University and got his Masters at Harvard in 1966. Seven years later, Michael became a general partner at the Wall Street investment bank, Salomon Brothers, and when the company was bought and he was laid off in 1981, he was given a massive $10 million severance package. He used the money to launch his company Market Systems, which eventually became the well-known Bloomberg L.P. in 1987. The company has hundreds of thousands of terminals around the world, but Bloomberg stepped down as CEO to pursue politics, and he was named the 108th mayor of New York City in 2001 He served from 2002, originally as a Republican, but eventually became Independent, until 2013, when he was succeeded by Bill de Blasio. After his run as mayor, he became a full-time philanthropist for eight months, and returned as CEO to Bloomberg L.P. in 2014. It’s rumored that Michael will be seeking a third-party run in the 2016 presidential election.

Best Known For:
Michael Bloomberg is best known as the Mayor of New York City.

Personal Life:
Michael married Susan Brown in 1975. Together, they had two daughters, Emma, born in 1979, and Georgina, born in 1983. The couple divorced in 1993, but have remained friendly. Michael began dating Diana Taylor in 2000, and although the two have shot down reports that they’ll ever marry, they do live together in New York City.