HomeCelebs › Luke Bryan

Luke Bryan

Also Known As: Thomas Luther Bryan

Luke Bryan
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 17, 1976
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Leesburg, Georgia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Caroline Boyer
Best Quotes:

I am just what I am, I'm just what you see. So I'll make it easy, I'll stay me.

I wanna know everything about you, and wanna go down every road you've been. Where your hopes and dreams and wishes live. Where you keep the rest of your life hid. I wanna know the girl behind that pretty stare. Take me there.

Sometimes you're the train, sometimes you're the track.

Bio:
Luke Bryan (born Thomas Luther Bryan on July 17, 1976) is an American country singer. Luke’s family supported his musical talents since the age of 14. At 15, Luke’s father was taking him to local clubs to sing to small crowds. After graduating high school, Luke moved to Nashville to pursue a music career. Sadly, the day he was supposed to move, his brother died in a car accident. “That shut down all plans to move,” Luke said. “The only thing on my mind was being with my family.” The accident made Luke a better, more soulful singer. He continues to sing in local clubs. Luke chose to help his father in his business, but his father threatened to “fire” him so that he would continue to chase his dream to become a musician. Luke moved to Nashville in September 2011, and within two months, he signed a songwriting deal with a company owned by the famed songwriter Roger Murrah. One of his works appeared on Travis Tritt’s 2005 album. An A&R representative at Capitol Records then saw him perform at a club, and signed him to a recording contract on the spot. “It was wonderful. All of my dreams and wishes came together right then and there in that room,” he said. His debut song, “All My Friends Say,” peaked at number five on the Billboard charts and the album, I’ll Stay Me, was quickly released in August 2007. His third single, “Country Man,” was released in February 2008, and became his second Top 10 hit. Luke has been at the top of his game ever since, and won Entertainer Of The Year in 2013 at the Academy Of Country Music Awards.

Best Known For:
Luke Bryan is best known for being a successful country singer.

Personal Life:
Luke Bryan married Caroline Boyer, his college sweetheart, on December 6, 2006. They have two sons, Thomas Boyer “Bo” Bryan, born March 18, 2008, and Tatum Christopher “Tate” Bryan, born August 11, 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,358 other followers