HomeCelebs › Loretta Lynn

Loretta Lynn

Also Known As: Legendary Country Singer/Songwriter

loretta-lynn-bio-photo
Rick Diamond/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: April 14, 1932
Hometown: Butcher Hollow, Kentucky, United States
In a Relationship With:
Oliver Vanetta Lynn
Best Quotes:

Nobody's perfect. The only one that ever was, was crucified.

In the long run, you make your own luck - good, bad, or indifferent.

You get used to sadness, growing up in the mountains, I guess.

Bio:
Loretta Lynn (born April 14, 1932) is an American country music singer-songwriter. She has multiple gold albums and her work spans more than 50 years. She has also received numerous awards and other accolades for her groundbreaking role in country music. Loretta has written over 160 songs and released 60 albums, and has sold 45 million records worldwide. She has had ten Number 1 albums and sixteen Number 1 singles on the country charts.

Best Known For:
Loretta Lynn sang “Coal Miner’s Daughter,” which became a No. 1 country hit in 1970. She has won dozens of awards from many different institutions, including four Grammy Awards, seven American Music Awards, eight Broadcast Music Incorporated awards, twelve Academy of Country Music, eight Country Music Association and twenty-six fan voted Music City News awards. In 1972 Lynn was the first woman named “Entertainer of the Year” by the Country Music Association. On August 8, 2013, President Barack Obama announced that Loretta Lynn would be awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

Personal Life:
Loretta Lynn married Oliver “Doolittle,” Lynn, on January 10, 1948 at only 15 years old. The couple went on to have six children together and were married for almost fifty years. Oliver died on August 22, 1996.