HomeCelebs › Lil Wayne

Lil Wayne

Also Known As: Lil’ Weezy, Baby Jr., Weezy F. Baby, BM Jr., Birdman Jr., Tunechi

Lil Wayne
Invision/AP Images

Date of Birth: September 27, 1982
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Best Quotes:

I don’t need it to be easy, I need it to be worth it.

Never apologize for what you feel. It’s like saying sorry for being real.

Everything gets better with time, and time is forever.

Bio:
Lil Wayne (born Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr. in New Orleans, LA on September 27, 1982) is a rapper, producer, and record label founder. In 1991, at the age of nine, he joined Cash Money Records as the youngest member of the label. In 1996, he joined hip-hop group, Hot Boys. He released his debut solo studio album, The Block Is Hot, in 1999. He’s since released nine albums in total. On September 27, 2012, he passed Elvis Presley as the male with the most entries on the Billboard Hot 100 chart with 109 songs. On November 22, 2012, he announced that his upcoming album, Tha Carter V, would be his final album. He founded Young Money Entertainment, an imprint of Cash Money Records, in 2005. In 2007, he stepped down as president.

Best Known For:
Lil Wayne is best known for being a highly successful rapper.

Personal Life:
Lil Wayne has four children. His first child, daughter Reginae, was born when he was only 15. He married her mother, Antonia “Toya” Carter, his high school sweetheart, on Valentine’s Day 2004, before divorcing her in 2006. His second child, Dwayne III, was born on October 22, 2008. His third, Cameron Carter, was born on September 9, 2009 to actress Lauren London. His fourth, Neal, was born on November 30, 2009 to singer Nivea.

He’s been arrested several times, once having served eight months of a one-year sentence in 2010 for criminal possession of a weapon.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,256 other followers