HomeCelebs › Lauren Conrad

Lauren Conrad

Also Known As: LC

Lauren Conrad
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: February 1, 1986
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Laguna Beach, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
William Tell
Best Quotes:

Don't cry over someone who wouldn't cry over you.

There's always that one person that you always go back to.

I just think love is stupid.

Sometimes things have to get worse before they can get better.

Bio:
Lauren Conrad (born Lauren Katherine Conrad on February 1, 1986) is a reality star, fashion designer, and author. She’s best known for starring in The Hills, her spinoff series to Laguna Beach. Lauren was born and raised in Laguna Beach, California, where she attended Laguna Beach High School. In 2004 she was cast in MTV’s reality series Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County, which chronicled the ups and downs of high school and starred Lauren and her friends. In 2006 Lauren moved to LA to pursue a career in fashion and landed an internship at Teen Vogue. Her professional and personal life was chronicled on the MTV reality show The Hills. Lauren, along with Heidi Montag, Audrina Patridge, and Whitney Port, were featured on the show. In 2007, Lauren launched her first fashion line, The Lauren Conrad Collection. Due to poor sales, she abandoned the line the following year. In 2009, Lauren made the decision to leave The Hills after five seasons. She attended Heidi’s wedding to Spencer Pratt during the series finale and was replaced by her former Laguna Beach co-star, Kristin Cavallari. Lauren continued to pursue a career in fashion, launching LC Lauren Conrad, (which is available exclusively at Kohl’s), in 2009 and Paper Crown in 2011. Her first book, (which is loosely based on her time on The Hills), LA Candy, was released in 2010. She launched the spin-off to the LA Candy triology, The Fame Game, in 2012.

Best Known For:
Lauren Conrad is best known for playing herself on the reality series, The Hills, the spinoff that followed Laguna Beach.

Personal Life:
In high school, Lauren Conrad casually dated Stephen Colletti. The love triangle between Lauren, Stephen, and Kristin was a main story line on the first season of Laguna Beach. During the third season of The Hills, Lauren ended her friendship with Heidi Montag because she suspected Spencer, (Heidi’s boyfriend), was responsible for rumors that Lauren made a sex tape with her former boyfriend Jason Wahler, who she dated on The Hills. Lauren briefly dated Brody Jenner on The Hills. In 2008 Lauren began dating actor Kyle Howard. Although they were dating during the time Lauren was on The Hills, their relationship was not documented on camera. In 2011 Lauren and Kyle ended their relationship after three years together. In 2012 Lauren began dating former Something Corporate guitarist William Tell. The couple is currently still together.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,333 other followers