HomeCelebs › Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar

Also Known As: Kendrick, K. Dot

Kendrick Lamar
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: June 17, 1987
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Compton, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

My mind is living on cloud 9 and this 9 is never on vacation.

Poetic justice, poetic justice.. if I told you that a flower bloom in a dark room would you trust it. I mean I write poems in these songs.

The limit is the sky, and I live on cloud. And I recognize my nemesis gon try, to put a finish in my shine. But pussy we'll hurt you, life in the power circle.

Bio:
Kendrick Lamar (born Kendrick Lamar Duckworth in Compton, California on June 17 1987) is an American rapper and member of West Coast hip hop supergroup, Black Hippy, along with fellow label-mates Jay Rock, Schoolboy Q and Ab-Soul.

Kendrick first gained major attention after the release of his fourth mixtape, Overly Dedicated, in 2010. In 2011, he released his first independent album to critical acclaim, called Section.80. Kendrick has worked with Dr. Dre, Game, Drake, Young Jeezy, Talib Kweli, Busta Rhymes, E-40, Warren G, Bun B, Tech N9ne and Lil Wayne among other popular artists.

His major label debut studio album good kid, m.A.A.d city, was released in 2012 to universal acclaim. The album was later certified Gold by the RIAA.

Best Known For:
Kendrick Lamar is best known for being a rapper.

Personal Life:
In February 2012 Kendrick was rumored to be dating model Karrueche Tran.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,293 other followers