HomeCelebs › Kathy Griffin

Kathy Griffin

Also Known As: Kathy, Kath, Kathleen

Kathy-Griffin-bio-photo
Getty

Date of Birth: November 4, 1960
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
single
Best Quotes:

I am an outsider looking in, absolutely. You're not going to see me at the Academy Awards 'Vanity Fair' party any time soon. I'm not somebody who, no matter where I go, there are paparazzi or any of that nonsense. But I have a little window into that world, and I can enter it and dance around. I want to be the audience's ticket into the party.

I have no limits, no filter, no class, no poise. No decorum. Just fun.

Well, my whole thing with gossip is I couldn't care less if it's true.

I'm always listening and watching; my ear is like a boom mike. And judging, frankly. Constantly judging.

I have a no-apology policy.

Bio:
Kathy Griffin (born Kathleen Mary Griffin in Chicago, Illinois on November 4, 1960) is an actress, comedian, writer, producer and television host who is best known for her standup comedy and her Emmy-winning Bravo reality show Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List. Kathy is also known for her role of Vicki Groener on Suddenly Susan, and for her short-lived stint as the host of E!’s Fashion Police.

Best Known For:
Kathy Griffin is best known for being a standup comedian and TV personality. She made headlines on March 12 when she quit Fashion Police after just seven episodes.

Personal Life:
Kathy Griffin was married to Matt Moline from 2001 to 2006. Although she had a Catholic upbringing, she describes herself as a “non-believer.” She revealed in a 2006 interview that she doesn’t drink alcohol.

more stories!