HomeCelebs › John Goodman

John Goodman

Also Known As: Dan Conner

John Goodman
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: June 20, 1952
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
In a Relationship With:
Anna Beth
Best Quotes:

TV is the best babysitter.

Basically, though, I'm just lucky to love what I do for a living.

But I'm not as bad as Al Pacino - he doesn't even know what month it is half the time when he's working.

Bio:
John Goodman (born John Stephen Goodman in St. Louis, Missouri on June 20, 1952) is an American actor and comedian. He began working in the entertainment industry in commercials, plays and voiceovers. In 1985 he landed his first big role on Broadway in Big River, kicking off his career. He was actually the first guest ever on Late Night with Conan O’Brien. In ’86 he made his break into movies with True StoriesSweet Dreams and later Revenge of the Nerds. From ’88 to ’97, he starred in Rosanne. His main movie roles also include The Artist, ArgoFlight, and O Brother, Where Art Thou? He also began doing voiceovers for animated films, like Monsters, Inc.The Jungle Book 2 and Cars.

Best Known For:
John Goodman is best known for his roles as Dan Connor in Roseanne and his lead role in The Big Lebowski.

Personal Life:
John Goodman is married to Anna Beth and the two have one daughter, Molly, who is in her early twenties.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,386 other followers