HomeCelebs › Jennifer Love Hewitt

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Also Known As: JLove

Jennifer Love Hewitt
SplashNews

Date of Birth: February 21, 1979
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Waco, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Brian Hallisay
Best Quotes:

I like cats. I used to have a lot of cats, but I don't anymore, now I just have a dog. It does take a certain temperament to have a cat, as they do have certain personalities.

I don't want to ever, ever do something in life that isn't fun. Ever.

I'm a hopeless romantic. It's disgusting. It really is. I've seen 'While You Were Sleeping,' like, twenty times, and I still believe in the whole Prince Charming thing.

Bio:
Jennifer Love Hewitt (born February 21, 1979) is an American actress, producer, author, television director and singer-songwriter. Jennifer effortlessly transitioned from child star to sexy leading lady, all in front of the camera. After starting on Kids Incorporated, Jennifer appeared in a few small-screen spots before leaping to stardom on FOX’s Party of Five. Film roles followed with I Know What You Did Last Summer and I Still Know What You Did Last Summer, but her Party spinoff, Time of Your Life faltered in the ratings. Jennifer shifted her focus to music in 2002 by releasing the pop album BareNaked, which peaked at No. 37 on the Billboard 200. In 2005, she returned to the small-screen with Ghost Whisperer. The series ran through 2010, and she followed the success with a few TV films and a return back to series television with Lifetime’s The Client List in 2012.

Best Known For:
Jennifer Love Hewitt is best known for her roles in the FOX series Party Of Five (1994-2000) and CBS’ The Ghost Whisperer (2005-2010). She’s also known for her role in I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) and I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998).

Personal Life:
Jennifer Love Hewitt and Carson Daly dated each other when they were two of the most visible young stars on the market, from 1997-1999. Jennifer later dated Scottish actor Ross McCall, whom she met when he made an appearance on Ghost Whisperer in late 2005. After two years of dating, they became engaged in November 2007, while vacationing in Hawaii. However, Jennifer called off their engagement in late 2008. She then dated her Ghost Whisperer co-star Jamie Kennedy from March 2009 to March 2010. On June 4, 2013, Jennifer announced she is three months pregnant with her first child. On June 5, it was revealed that she’s engaged to her Client List co-star Brian Hallisay, who is also the father of her baby.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,944 other followers