HomeCelebs › George Clooney

George Clooney

Also Known As: Gorgeous George

George Clooney

Date of Birth: May 6, 1961
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Lexington, Kentucky, United States
Best Quotes:

But I'm kind of comfortable with getting older because it's better than the other option, which is being dead. So I'll take getting older.

I don't like to share my personal life... it wouldn't be personal if I shared it.

I'm certainly the last person to give advice on, well, anything.

Bio:
George Clooney (born George Timothy Clooney in Lexington, Kentucky May 6, 1961) is an American actor, screenwriter, and producer. He rose to fame playing Dr. Doug Ross on the medical soap opera ER, and soon became celebrated on the silver screen after starring in movies like Batman & Robin, Three KingsO Brother, Where Art Thou?, and Ocean’s Eleven. In 2005, George won a Best Supporting Actor Oscar for Syriana. George also gained Best Actor Oscar nominations for Michael Clayton (2007), Up in the Air (2009), and The Descendants (2011). He has won the title of Sexiest Man Alive by People magazine and was also named as one of the most Influential People in the World in 2007, 2008, and 2009 by Time magazine.

Best Known For:
His sex appeal.

Personal Life:
George Clooney has dated nearly every sexy actress and/or model under the sun. He was married to Talia Balsam from 1989 to 1993. He then had a five-year, on-off relationship with model Lisa Snowden starting in 2000. He briefly dated reality TV star Sarah Larson in 2007, before moving on to Italian actress Elisabetta Canalis. The two dated until June 2011. In July 2011, George started dating Stacy Keibler. They officially ended their relationship in July of 2013. George has also been linked to Kelly Preston, Renee Zellweger, and Krista Allen.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,025 other followers