HomeCelebs › Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Also Known As: Harry Potter

Daniel Radcliffe Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: July 23, 1989
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Fulham, London, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Erin Darke
Best Quotes:

It's mainly about working hard and proving to people you're serious about it, and stretching yourself and learning. The mistake a lot of actors make, particularly young ones, is allowing themselves to feel that they're the finished articles, the bee's knees, and it's not true.

How irritating it must be for people, to be bombarded with me!

The nerds are the ones that make the films and do loads of other really cool stuff in their life.

Daniel Radcliffe (born Daniel Jacob Radcliffe on July 23, 1989 in Fulham, London, England) is a British actor. Daniel showed interest in becoming an actor at age 5. He made his professional debut when he was 10, acting in a BBC One adaptation of Charles Dickens’s David Copperfield. Daniel attempted to attend school, but his studies became very difficult when he was cast in the lead of the very first Harry Potter movie in 2000. Daniel portrayed Harry Potter in all eight films, becoming synonymous with the character. He has also starred in a handful of additional movies, including the horror movie The Woman In Black, the beat poetry biopic Kill Your Darlings and the independent romantic comedy, The F Word. His television work includes a few guest appearances and a lead role in the British dark comedy, A Young Doctor’s Notebook. Daniel has also brought his acting talents to the stage, as he has acted in plays like Equus, The Cripple of Irishman and How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying. He is also a poet, having published several poems under the pen name, Jacob Gershon.

Best Known For:
Daniel Radcliffe is best known as a British actor, having played the role of Harry Potter in the highly successful Harry Potter film franchise.

Personal Life:
Daniel began dating Erin Darke in 2012, after they met on the set of Kill Your Darlings. He suffers from a mild neurological disorder that hinders his motor skills. Daniel is an outspoken opponent of homophobia, working with The Trevor Project to promote the awareness of gay teen suicide. He also works with Demelza House Children’s Hospice, Candle for Care and Get Connected UK.

more stories!