HomeCelebs › Daniel Gillies

Daniel Gillies

Also Known As: Elijah

Daniel Gillies
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: March 14, 1976
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba, United States
In a Relationship With:
Rachael Leigh Cook
Best Quotes:

You’re making a big mistake if you think that you can beat me.

I'm a man of my word.

Do we understand each other?

Bio:
Daniel Gillies (born March 14, 1976 in Winnipeg, Canada) is a Canadian-born New Zealand actor and filmmaker. He got his start on syndicated TV shows like Young Hercules and Cleopatra 2525, before graduating to major movies like Spider-Man 2. His fame skyrocketed when he was cast on The CW’s The Vampire Diaries as Elijah, a character which also appears on the spin-off, The Originals.

Best Known For:
Daniel is best known for starring on The CW’s The Vampire Diaries and The Originals.

Personal Life:
Daniel married Rachael Leigh Cook Aug. 14, 2004. The couple announced they were expecting their first child on May 13, 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,884 other followers