HomeCelebs › Cory Monteith

Cory Monteith

Also Known As: Frankenteen

Cory Monteith

Date of Birth: May 11, 1982
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Best Quotes:

Well, I'm not 17 or from Ohio, or play on the football team or date cheerleaders, etc... but Finn and I share a certain kind of vulnerability. And Virtue.

Fox taught me how to sing and dance

I don't need to be wildly famous for my life to make sense. I guess I'm kind of happy where I'm at, and I take whatever comes, and it's a good thing.

Bio:
Cory Monteith (born Cory Allan Michael Monteith in Calgary, Alberta, Canada on May 11, 1982) was a Canadian actor and musician, starring on Fox’s hit television series, Glee. He played Finn Hudson, a jock and lead performer in the show’s glee club. In 2011, he won the Actor Comedy award at the Teen Choice Awards for his role on Glee. He appeared in several movies and shows, such as Final Destination 3, Whisper, Kyle XY, and Deck the Hells. He was the drummer for the Indie rock band, Bonnie Dune. Before becoming an actor, he worked as a Wal-Mart people greeter, taxicab driver, and roofer.

Sadly, Cory passed away in a Vancouver hotel room on July 13, 2013.

Best Known For:
His role as Finn Hudson on Glee, and his on-off screen relationship with Lea Michele.

Personal Life:
Cory dated Lea Michele, his Glee co-star.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,908 other followers