Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Camila Cabello

Camila Cabello

Also Known As: Karla Camila Cabello, Camilla Cabello

Camila Cabello
Getty

Date of Birth: March 3, 1997
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
Best Quotes:

Take a deep breath, listen to your favorite song and realize everything is gonna be okay, nothing is permanent.

Whether or not someone sexualizes you for wearing an outfit, that’s their problem and not yours.

There’s no freedom like the freedom that comes from accepting yourself.

It’s more than Fifth Harmony, the girl group - it’s a sisterhood.

Bio:
Camila Cabello (born Karla Camila Cabello Estrabao in Cojima, Cubaon on March 3, 1997) is a former member of Fifth Harmony. She originally auditioned for The X Factor in Greensboro, North Carolina, and appeared on the second season where she became part of Fifth Harmony. The group came in third place but still scored a record deal in 2013, leading to the mass success of their first two albums, Reflection and 7/27. While still a part of 5H, Camila dabbled in solo projects and recorded singles with other artists, including Shawn Mendes and Machine Gun Kelly.

Best Known For:
Camila is best known for being a member of Fifth Harmony from 2012 to 2016. On December 19, 2016 it was announced that she had decided to leave the group for good.

Personal Life:
Camila moved to the United States at the age of 6. Her mother is Cuban and her father is Mexican. She has one younger sister. She once dated singer Austin Mahone, and has been romantically linked to Shawn Mendes.

more stories!