HomeCelebs › Bryce Dallas Howard

Bryce Dallas Howard

Also Known As: BDH

Bryce Dallas Howard
Getty Images

Date of Birth: March 2, 1981
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Seth Gabel
Best Quotes:

I struggle immensely with celebrities of all kinds. I get clammy hands and turn a little purple.

When I work on a film, I always tend to relate to the crew.

I was raised in Connecticut. And I honestly wasn't aware that my dad was a celebrity until I moved to Los Angeles a year ago.

Bio:
Bryce Dallas Howard (born on March 2, 1981, in Los Angeles, California) is an American actress and the daughter of director Ron Howard. Just like her three younger siblings, Bryce is named after the place she was conceived: Dallas, Texas. Believe it or not, she was raised away from show business and completely out of the spotlight. As a child, Bryce and her siblings were not even allowed to watch television and instead were encouraged to play together outside as often as possible. Bryce first got a taste of being an actress when her father allowed her to be an extra in a film at just 7 years old. Later in life she attended performing arts camp Stagedoor Manor in upstate New York, and later attended NYU’s Tisch School of Performing Arts. As an actress, Bryce made her film debut in Parenthood, and later in her career she replaced numerous actresses in big roles. First, Bryce replaced Kirsten Dunst in The Village (2004), then she replaced Nicole Kidman in Manderlay (2005). However, it was when she replaced Rachelle Lefevre in The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) causing a massive uproar in the fandom. Due to their similar looks, Bryce is often confused with actress Jessica Chastain and vice versa.

Best Known For:
Bryce is best known for her role in The Twilight Saga: Eclipse as villainous vampire Victoria, and for her groundbreaking role as Hilly Holbrook in the the critically acclaimed film The Help (2011).

Personal Life:  
Bryce is married to actor Seth Gabel, and has been since June 17, 2006. The couple have two children together, including Theodore Norman Howard-Gabel in Feb. 2007, and daughter Beatrice Jean Howard-Gabel in Jan. 2012. Unfortunately, Bryce suffered from post-partum depression after giving birth to her first child, son Theo, but was very open about the experience — especially after she worked with a therapist and physician for 18 months to overcome her struggle.

more stories!