HomeCelebs › Bonnie Fuller

Bonnie Fuller

Also Known As: B.F., Bon-Bon, The Bon-ster

Bonnie Fuller

Date of Birth: September 8, 1956
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Toronto, Canada
In a Relationship With:
Michael Fuller
Best Quotes:

I recognize women are under a lot more stress today. The things you consider stress are also the blessings in your life.

I think you learn about yourself through experiences — as many of them as you can manage.

If I had ever really 'faced the facts' about myself, I never would have reached for even a zillionth of what I've managed to accomplish.

Bio:
Bonnie Fuller (born September 8, 1956, in Toronto, Canada) is a Canadian media powerhouse, currently working as the President and Editor-in-Chief of HollywoodLife.com, which she launched as a website in Nov. 2009. It now has over 23 million monthly uniques and 120 million page views. After successfully establishing herself as the Editor-in-Chief of Canadian teen magazine Flare, Bonnie moved to New York City to become the Editor-in-Chief of YM, where she grew circulation from 700,000 to over 1.7 million. During her career, she has been the launch editor of American Marie Claire magazine for which she and her team earned Advertising Age‘s Magazine Launch of the Year award. Following Marie Claire, Bonnie was promoted to Editor-in-Chief of Cosmopolitan magazine, succeeding the legendary Helen Gurley Brown. At Cosmopolitan, she raised newsstand sales 18% in her first year, and was named Editor of the Year by Advertising Age for her redesign and modernization of the magazine.

Fuller also succeeded the legendary Editor-in-Chief of Glamour magazine, Ruth Whitney, when she took over as Editor-in-Chief. She led Glamour to its highest ever circulation and revenue levels.

Following Glamour, Fuller joined US Weekly as Editor-in-Chief in 2002 and completely reformulated and re-designed the struggling title. She created such signature sections as “Stars Are Just Like Us,” the “Buzzometer” and “Who Wore It Best.”

Beginning in July 2003, Bonnie served as Executive Vice President and Chief Editorial Director of American Media Inc., where she was responsible for overseeing AMI’s weekly and monthly magazines, including Star, Shape, Natural Health, Country Weekly and Men’s Fitness. Under Fuller’s leadership at AMI, Star successfully re-launched from a tabloid to a glossy magazine, resulting in the magazine’s paid circulation increasing to over 1.5 million. Bonnie stepped down from her position in May 2008, but remained Star‘s Editor-at-Large and a consultant to AMI.

In November 2009, Bonnie re-launched HollywoodLife.com as an addictive online destination for women, 18-35 years old, who can’t get enough of the latest, breaking celebrity news, style, beauty tips, all things entertainment, as well as young women’s issues. Outside of the site, Bonnie is also a regular contributor to the Today show, Good Morning America, The CBS Morning Show, Access Hollywood, Showbiz Tonight, Good Day New York, Inside Edition and Wake Up With Taylor on XM Radio. She also writes for The Huffington Post and authored the book The Joys of Much Too Much: Go for the Big Life–The Great Career, The Perfect Guy, and Everything Else You’ve Ever Wanted.

Best Known For:
Bonnie is best known for transforming young women’s media, having launched and re-invented many national women’s magazines, celebrity weeklies, and now recreating HollywoodLife.com.

Personal Life:
Bonnie married architect Michael Fuller in 1983, and the couple has four children together: Noah, Sofia, Leilah and Sasha. The Fullers currently reside in Hastings on Hudson, New York.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,724 other followers