HomeCelebs › Arie Luyendyk Jr.

Arie Luyendyk Jr.

Also Known As: Hot Race Car Driver on The Bachelorette

Arie Luyendyk Jr.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1981
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Best Quotes:

I think that's why I like Croatia so much, because I think I realized that I love you [Emily]. I always thought after our first date that I was falling in love with you but I definitely realized it when we were in Croatia.

I think the definition of romance is putting your partner first. I believe I do that.

Bio:
Arie Luyendyk Jr. (born on September 18. 1981 in ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands) was on the eighth season of The Bachelorette with Emily Maynard. Before making his reality TV debut, Arie was famous for being the son of Indy 500 winner, Arie Luyendyk, and for racing the Indy 500 himself. He has also competed in other races including 2007-2008 A1 Grand Prix and the 2002 Infiniti Pro Series. Arie currently resides in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Best Known For:
Appearing on season eight of The Bachelorette and being the son of Indy 500 winner Arie Luyendyk.

Personal Life:
Arie’s personal life has been in the spotlight ever since he competed to win Emily Maynard’s heart. The race care driver dated model/actress Sonia Rockwell for a few years and also had a relationship with Bachelorette producer, Cassie Lambert.

more stories!