HomeCelebs › Ansel Elgort

Ansel Elgort

Also Known As: Ansolo

Ansel Elgort Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: March 14, 1994
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

As an actor, you want a director who makes you feel comfortable in a place that you can really create and try a lot of different things.

I think it's important I stay connected to every part of my personality. I play basketball. I rock climb. I paint. I'm a little bit scattered, but it's so I can convincingly play all these characters.

Most actors nowadays are models turned actors. That's why a lot of young actors are terrible. You have to learn how to act. It is not something you can just do.

Bio:
Ansel Elgort (born in New York City, New York, on March 14, 1994) is an American actor. He is widely known for the coveted role of Augustus Waters in The Fault In Our Stars. He has starred as Caleb Prior in Divergent and as Tommy Ross in the 2013 Carrie remake. Ansel also DJs and produces music.

Best Known For:
Ansel is known for his role as Augustus Waters in The Fault In Our Stars alongside Shailene Woodley. John Green’s bestselling young adult novel is one of the most highly-anticipated films of 2014.

Personal Life:
Ansel is the son of esteemed fashion photographer, Arthur Elgort.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,606 other followers