HomeCelebs › Alex Rodriguez

Alex Rodriguez

Also Known As: A-Rod

Alex Rodriguez
SplashNews

Date of Birth: July 27, 1975
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Torrie Wilson
Best Quotes:

Anyone can forget about talent, but if you're a good person, your name will be remembered a long time.

Enjoy your sweat because hard work doesn't guarantee success, but without it, you don't have a chance.

Today, I'm here to tell the truth, and I feel good about that. I think my fans deserve that. I'm ready to put everything behind me and go play baseball.

Bio:
Alex Rodriguez (born Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez in New York City on July 27, 1975), also known as A-Rod, is an American baseball first baseman for the New York Yankees. He previously played shortstop for the Seattle Mariners and the Texas Rangers. He is the youngest player ever to hit 600 home runs, and the all-time leader in home runs by a player of Hispanic descent. The controversial star has been criticized for his expensive contracts and his admission of using steroids. Alex was suspended for 211 games in August 2013 for using performance-enhancing drugs, but he plans to appeal the ruling.

Best Known For:
Alex Rodriguez is known for being a record-breaking first baseman for the New York Yankees, and for his admission of using steroids. He is also known for dating A-list actresses Kate Hudson and Cameron Diaz.

Personal Life:
Alex Rodriguez was married to Cynthia Scurtis from 2002 to 2008, and the two went through a very public separation and divorce after the New York Post reported A-Rod spent the evening with an exotic dancer in Toronto, Canada. At the time, A-Rod was accused of having been with several strippers and prostitutes.

After his divorce, A-Rod had long-term relationships with actresses Kate Hudson and Cameron Diaz. He has been dating former WWE Diva Torrie Wilson since December 2011.

 

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,268 other followers