HomeCelebs › Zachary Quinto

Zachary Quinto

Also Known As: Zach Quinto

Zachary Quinto

Date of Birth: June 2, 1977
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Green Tree, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jonathan Groff
Best Quotes:

In light of Jamey [Rodemeyer]'s death -- it became clear to me in an instant that living a gay life without publicly acknowledging it -- is simply not enough to make any significant contribution to the immense work that lies ahead on the road to complete equality.

To have the blessing and involvement of the man [Leonard Nimoy] who created this iconic character — and to have him as a guide on this journey — is going to be important and valuable. I feel enormously fortunate.

I found myself in a pattern of being attracted to people who were somehow unavailable, and what I realized was that I was protecting myself because I equate the idea of connection and love with trauma and death.

Bio:
Zachary Quinto (born Zachary John Quinto in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on June 2, 1977), is an American actor and producer. He broke into the business guest-starring on a number of television series, before recurring as a computer expert on the Fox hit, 24. His first starring role was as Gabriel “Sylar” Gray on NBC’s sci-fi favorite, Heroes. Zachary then set his sights on the role of young Spock in J.J. Abrams’ 2009 Star Trek movie. Friends and fans started a campaign for him to win the role: Zach Quinto — Spock ’08. It worked, and Zachary took the role, with final confirmation from the original Spock — Leonard Nimoy. Zachary nonchalantly came out as gay in an interview with New York Magazine in October 2011. The piece didn’t mention his sexual orientation until halfway through the story.

Best Known For:
Quinto is best known for playing Sylar in Heroes, and young Spock in Star Trek.

Personal Life:
Zachary publicly came out in October 2011. In September 2012, news broke that Quinto was romantically involved with Glee and Broadway star, Jonathan Groff.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,886 other followers